Ryder Cup of Boxing

Ryder Cup of Boxing

Technically golf’s Ryder Cup is a contest between America’s best & Europe’s best exponents of a good walk spoiled. Perhaps then the President’s Cup is a more accurate analogous event – though, few or far fewer I wager are o fey with this international team golf event.

So, here then, are the entirely fictional/mythical rules for boxing’s very own Ryder Slash President’s Cup:

  • One representative from the United States for each of the weight divisions.
  • One representative from any country outside of the United States for each of the weight divisions.
  • 17 once off bouts; 1 per weight division – winner achieves 1 point for their team.
  • A given fighter can only participate in one weight division, regardless of whether they have been active in more than one in recent times. Thus, Floyd Mayweather Junior is eligible for junior middleweight & not welterweight etc.

Heavyweight

Team America: Seth Mitchell

Team Rest of the World: Wladimir Klitschko

Winner: Wladimir Klitschko

Cruiserweight

Team America: Steve Cunningham

Team Rest of the World: Yoan Pablo Hernandez

Winner: Yoan Pablo Hernandez

Light heavyweight

Team America: Chad Dawson

Team Rest of the World: Jean Pascal

Winner: Chad Dawson

Super middleweight

Team America: Andre Ward

Team Rest of the World: Carl Froch

Winner: Andre Ward

Middleweight

Team America: Peter Quillin

Team Rest of the World: Sergio Martinez

Winner: Sergio Martinez

Junior middleweight

Team America: Floyd Mayweather Jr.

Team Rest of the World: Miguel Cotto

Winner: Floyd Mayweather Jr.

Welterweight 

Team America: Victor Ortiz

Team Rest of the World: Manny Pacquiao

Winner: Manny Pacquiao

Junior welterweight

Team America: Timothy Bradley

Team Rest of the World: Amir Khan

Winner: Timothy Bradley

Lightweight

Team America: John Molina

Team Rest of the World: Antonio DeMarco

Winner: Antonio DeMarco

Junior lightweight

Team America: Adrien Broner

Team Rest of the World: Takashi Uchiyama

Winner: Adrien Broner

Featherweight

Team America: Mikey Garcia

Team Rest of the World: Yuriorkis Gamboa

Winner: Yuriorkis Gamboa

Junior featherweight

Team America: Abner Mares

Team Rest of the World: Nonito Donaire

Winner: Nonito Donaire

Bantamweight

Team America: Eric Morel

Team Rest of the World: Anselmo Moreno

Winner: Anselmo Moreno

Super flyweight

Team America: Raul Martinez

Team Rest of the World: Omar Narvaez

Winner: Omar Narvaez

Flyweight

Team America: Brian Viloria

Team Rest of the World: Hernan Marquez

Winner: Hernan Marquez

Junior flyweight

Team America: No Elite World Level Options

Team Rest of the World: Roman Gonzalez

Winner: Roman Gonzalez by forfeit 

Strawweight

Team America: No Elite World Level Options

Team Rest of the World: Nkosinathi Joyi

Winner: Nkosinathi Joyi by forfeit 

Final Scoreboard:

Team America: 5

Team Rest of the World: 12

Noting that between 140lbs & 175lbs America won 4 of 6.

Matt Hamilton, for ESNewsReporting!

Matt Hamilton

Matt Hamilton